Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] The law is clear and unambiguous that a service dog in training should have access to any business which is open to the general public. La.R.S. 46:1955 also makes it clear that the trainer handling any assistance dog is responsible for any damages done to any person, premises, or facility by the assistance dog.

    Finally, note La.R.S. 46:1956 imposes penalties upon those who attempt to deny an assistance dog trainer access to those facilities defined in La.R.S. 46:1953. La.R.S. 46:1956 provides:

    A. Any person, firm, or corporation, or the agent, representative, or employee of any person, firm, or corporation who: withholds, denies, deprives, or attempts to withhold, deny, or deprive; intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to threaten, intimidate, or coerce; punishes or attempts to punish a physically disabled person or a trainer or puppy raiser of an assistance dog, during the training of such dog, or for exercising his right to be admitted to or enjoy the places and facilities provided in this Chapter; or otherwise interferes with the rights of a physically disabled person under this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.

    B. Any person who purposely or negligently injures an assistance dog or any owner of a dog who allows that dog to injure an assistance dog because he fails to control or leash the dog shall also be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. Such person shall also be liable for any injuries to the assistance dog and, if necessary, the replacement and compensation for the loss of the assistance dog.

    *Page 4