Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] Specifically, you ask whether a trainer and dog are to be allowed into a business.

    The Louisiana White Cane Law, La.R.S. 46:1951 et seq., was enacted in order to allow individuals with certain handicaps, who are aided by assistance dogs, to lead a normal life and have all the same opportunities available to the non-handicapped general public. These statutes define the rights and liabilities of all who utilize and train these animals.

    La.R.S. 46:1955 addresses your question and states:

    During the training of an assistance dog, any trainer or puppy raiser of such dog shall have the same rights and privileges as a physically disabled person to be accompanied by an assistance dog in any place or facility provided in this Chapter without being required to pay an extra charge for such dog. However, during the training of an assistance dog, he shall be liable for any damages done to any person, premises, or facility by the assistance dog.

    La.R.S. 46:1955 grants any trainer or puppy raiser, during the training of an assistance dog, the same rights afforded a physically disabled person accompanied by an assistance dog. These rights include access to those businesses described in La.R.S. 46:1953, which states: