Silverado Modjeska Recreation & Park District v. County of Orange , 197 Cal. App. 4th 282 ( 2011 )
[…] (b); but see PCL, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 228 & pp. 228-229, fn. 11 [a successful plaintiff in a CEQA suit may prosecute a new action in a different court to challenge a revised or supplemental EIR prepared in response to a writ].) We need not and do not reach this issue.

    Section 21092.1 provides: “When significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 and consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153, but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report.” (italics added.)

    Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs:

    “(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.
    “(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report.
    “(c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.”

    References to “Guidelines” are to the administrative guidelines for the implementation of CEQA. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15000 et seq.)