Silverado Modjeska Recreation & Park District v. County of Orange , 197 Cal. App. 4th 282 ( 2011 )
[…] Even if the trial court in the 2003 action did not fully adjudicate the issue of the county’s compliance with the writ in ruling on CCRC’s motion to discharge the writ, arguably the San Diego County Superior Court lacked jurisdiction to decide that issue in the instant action. (§ 21168.9, subd. (b); but see PCL, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 228 & pp. 228-229, fn. 11 [a successful plaintiff in a CEQA suit may prosecute a new action in a different court to challenge a revised or supplemental EIR prepared in response to a writ].) We need not and do not reach this issue.

    Section 21092.1 provides: “When significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 and consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153, but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report.” (italics added.)