State, Dss Ex. Rel. Tma v. Pickins , 972 So. 2d 1225 ( 2007 )
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 1201 provides, in pertinent part:

    A. Citation and service thereof are essential in all civil actions except summary and executory proceedings, divorce actions under Civil Code Article 102, and proceedings under the Children's Code. Without them all proceedings are absolutely null.

    La. C.C.P. art. 1312 specifies that, except in limited, specified instances, every pleading subsequent to the original petition shall be served on the adverse party by mail, delivery, or facsimile.

    La. C.C.P. art. 1701 provides, in relevant part:

    A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.

    La. C.C.P. art. 1702 specifies, in pertinent part:

    A. A judgment of default must be confirmed by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case.