Stewart Becker, Ltd. v. Horowitz , 94 Misc. 2d 766 ( 1978 )
[…] Petitioners also claim that respondents seek to delay dissolution in order to increase the benefits to be realized on the foreclosure sale.

    The dismissal motion is based upon the contention that Becker, whose shares are being held in escrow, is not a "holder” of stock under subdivision (a) of section 1104 of the Business Corporation Law which provides that:

    "(a) Except otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of one-half of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:

    "(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.

    "(2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.