Stewart Becker, Ltd. v. Horowitz , 94 Misc. 2d 766 ( 1978 )
[…] Under the Business Corporation Law possession is not the criterion by which the right to vote is determined — the test is simply what appears on the record (see Matter of Salvator, Inc., 268 App Div 919; Sire Plan v Mintzer, 38 Misc 2d 920). Thus, subdivision (a) of section 612 provides that every "shareholder of record” shall be entitled at every meeting of the shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation. Section 604 provides for the fixing of a "record date” for the "purpose of determining the shareholders entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of shareholders”, and *771section 607 provides that a list of shareholders as of the record date shall be produced at any meeting of shareholders upon request and that all persons who appear from such list to be "shareholders” entitled to vote thereat may vote at such meeting.