In the Interest of R.G. and L.G., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] The father claims the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction
    because the mother lacked authority to seek termination of his parental rights
    under Iowa Code chapter 232. He asserts that because the mother could not file
    a termination petition under chapter 232, the court did not have jurisdiction to
    consider her petition. The father concedes that this issue was not raised before
    the district court. However, subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time.
    In re B.C., 
    845 N.W.2d 77
    , 79 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014).
    Section 232.111(1) provides, “A child’s guardian, guardian ad litem, or
    custodian, the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, or the county
    attorney may file a petition for termination of the parent-child relationship and
    parental rights with respect to a child.”
    Our supreme court has concluded that a parent cannot initiate termination
    proceedings under chapter 232. In H.J.E., a CINA action was pending when the
    father filed a petition seeking to terminate his own parental rights. 
    359 N.W.2d at 474
    . The Iowa Supreme Court stated: