Estate of: Richard Chennisi, Appeal of: Newman, L. ( 2022 )
[…] Executor, Decedent’s mother, Elaine Wenda Chennisi, and Ms. Newman, with
    whom Decedent was in a long-term relationship and had been cohabiting.
    Decedent and Ms. Newman married on November 1, 2016, but Decedent did
    not revise his will before he died four days later.
    On November 10, 2016, Executor filed a petition for probate and grant
    of letters testamentary. In the following proceedings, it was determined that
    Ms. Newman, as a pretermitted spouse, was entitled to take from the Estate
    as if Decedent had died intestate pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 2507(3) (“If the
    testator marries after making a will, the surviving spouse shall receive the
    share of the estate to which he would have been entitled had the testator died
    intestate, unless the will shall give him a greater share or unless it appears
    from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the
    surviving spouse.”). Consequently, Ms. Newman was entitled to a share of
    the Estate calculated as follows:
    If there is no surviving issue of the decedent but he is survived by
    a parent or parents, the first $30,000 plus one-half of the balance
    of the intestate estate.