Estate of: Richard Chennisi, Appeal of: Newman, L. ( 2022 )
[…] Province of Pennsylvania.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1991.
    This Court had cause to employ this definition of “statute” in Ambrosia,
    which dealt with a reference to “any other statute” in a provision of the Judicial
    Code.     In that case, the appellant had filed exceptions to a proposed
    distribution of the sheriff’s sale of her residence pursuant to a writ of
    execution. Specifically, the appellant contended that she had the right to a
    $15,000 exemption established under the federal bankruptcy code through
    application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8121, which provided as follows:
    (a) General Rule.—Except as provided by subsection (b) the
    exemptions from execution specified in this subchapter are in
    addition to any other exemptions from execution granted by any
    other statute.
    (b) Specific sum of money.—Except as otherwise expressly
    provided by statute, where the provisions of this subchapter and
    - 14 -
    J-A26009-21
    of any other statute granting exemption from execution in terms
    of a specific sum of money are simultaneously applicable to
    execution against a judgment debtor, such exemptions shall not
    be aggregated, but the judgment debtor shall be entitled to the
    benefit of the applicable statute granting exemption in terms of
    the largest specific sum of money.
    Ambrosia, supra at 779 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8121).
    This Court applied § 1991’s definition of “statute” to § 8121 and
    concluded that our General Assembly did not intend to make federal
    bankruptcy exemptions available in a state execution action, but only to allow