Estate of: Richard Chennisi, Appeal of: Newman, L. ( 2022 )
[…] federal exemptions contained in [the bankruptcy code] are to be made
    available to a debtor in a state execution proceeding.”). To the extent that
    the Ambrosia Court made a broad pronouncement about the construction of
    statutes other than the one before it, the statements are non-binding dicta.
    ____________________________________________
    8 The same is true of the other case relied upon by the dissent, Equitable
    Gas Co. v. Wade, 
    812 A.2d 715
    , 717 (Pa.Super. 2002). In that case this
    Court construed not § 1937, but 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101, another statute
    concerning judgments, which stated as follows: “Except as otherwise provided
    by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest
    at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict, or from the date of the
    judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.” Id. at 717
    (emphasis omitted). Pursuant to Ambrosia and § 1991, we concluded that
    regulations of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission were not “statutes”
    as the term was used in § 8101.
    - 16 -
    J-A26009-21
    See, e.g., Castellani v. Scranton Times, L.P.,