Estate of: Richard Chennisi, Appeal of: Newman, L. ( 2022 )
[…] Construction Act or this Court’s decision Ambrosia v. Yerage, 
    572 A.2d 777
    (Pa.Super. 1990). Executor maintains that this authority “very clearly limits
    - 13 -
    J-A26009-21
    the presumption in [§] 1937 to statutes that constitute an ‘Act of the General
    Assembly.’” Executor’s brief at 28. We disagree with Executor’s assessment.
    Section 1991 provides definitions for words used throughout the whole
    of Pennsylvania’s statutory scheme, including terms from “crosswalk” to
    “optometrist” to “year.” Pertinent to this appeal, § 1991 states as follows:
    The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally
    enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly
    indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this
    section:
    ....
    “Statute.” An act of the General Assembly, whether under the
    authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of the
    Province of Pennsylvania.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 1991.