Estate of: Richard Chennisi, Appeal of: Newman, L. ( 2022 )
[…] Decedent   in   accordance   with   the   James   Zadroga   9/11   Health    and
    Compensation Act of 2010 and its subsequent extensions was an award paid
    pursuant to the ATSSSA to which Ms. Newman is entitled to 100%.
    Accordingly, the ruling of the orphans’ court to the contrary is reversed.
    The remaining question before us is whether Ms. Newman is entitled to
    take the VCF award proceeds directly, or whether they are subject to the
    administration of the Estate. This issue requires us to return to the language
    of § 2102, which provides as follows:
    The intestate share of a decedent’s surviving spouse is:
    (1) If there is no surviving issue or parent of the
    decedent, the entire intestate estate.
    - 18 -
    J-A26009-21
    (2) If there is no surviving issue of the decedent but
    he is survived by a parent or parents, the first $30,000
    plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate.
    Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of a
    decedent who died as a result of the terrorist attacks
    of September 11, 2001, a surviving spouse shall be
    entitled to 100% of any compensation award paid
    pursuant to the [ATSSSA].
    (3) If there are surviving issue of the decedent all of
    whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the first
    $30,000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate
    estate.
    (4) If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or
    more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse,
    one-half of the intestate estate.
    (5) In case of partial intestacy any property received
    by the surviving spouse under the will shall satisfy pro
    tanto the $30,000 allowance under paragraphs (2)
    and (3).
    20 Pa.C.S. § 2102 (footnote omitted).
    Ms. Newman contends that “the plain meaning of § 2102(2) is that,
    separate and apart from a surviving spouse’s share of an intestate estate, a
    surviving spouse is entitled, by operation of law, to 100% of any VCF [a]ward.”
    Ms.