Town of East Hampton v. Department of Public Health , 80 Conn. App. 248 ( 2003 )
[…] Rowe, 243 Conn. 623, 626, 707 A.2d 25 (1998) (determining that § 4-183 sets qualifications for appealability of agency determinations to Superior Court).

    Specifically, General Statutes § 25-32g, concerning department orders to correct immediate threats to public water supplies, provides in relevant part that “[t]he commissioner shall. . . hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard . . . .” General Statutes § 25-34 (b), concerning the department’s orders to protect the water or ice supply from pollution, provides in relevant part that “[u]pon receipt of [a request for a hearing] the commissioner shall grant a hearing as soon thereafter as practicable or within ten business days if the order requires immediate compliance. . . .”