Town of East Hampton v. Department of Public Health , 80 Conn. App. 248 ( 2003 )
[…] We take no position as to the effect of that legislation on State v. Courchesne, supra, 262 Conn. 537.

    The legislative history of General Statutes § 25-36 (a) reveals that in 1977, the legislature added the language that appeals brought pursuant thereto must be taken “in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . . .” Public Acts 1977, No. 77-603, § 108. That was an attempt to make uniform all appeals from administrative agency decisions. See 20 H.R. Proc., Pt. 13, 1977 Sess., p. 5252, remarks of Representative Ernest N. Abate.

    General Statutes § 4-166 (3) defines “final decision” as “(A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration . . . .”