Town of East Hampton v. Department of Public Health , 80 Conn. App. 248 ( 2003 )
[…] In such a case, the more strongly the bare text supports such a meaning, the more persuasive the extratextual sources of meaning will have to be in order to yield a different meaning.” (Citations omitted; *254emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577-78, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).5

    The bare text of § 25-36 (a) clearly supports the meaning that an appeal taken pursuant thereto must comply with the requirements of § 4-183.6 Specifically, § 25-36 (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided otherwise in this part, any person or corporation aggrieved by any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of part III of this chapter, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except venue shall be in the judicial district in which the source of the water or ice supply is located. ...” (Emphasis added.) Section 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .”