Town of East Hampton v. Department of Public Health , 80 Conn. App. 248 ( 2003 )
[…] Section 4-166 (3) (A) defines a “final decision” as “the agency determination in a contested case . . . .”7 *255Section 4-166 (2) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding ... in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .”8 (Emphasis added.) “That is, the UAPA mandates, as a predicate for contested case status, that a party must have enj oyed a statutory right to a hearing.” Bailey v. Medical Examining Board for State Employee Disability Retirement, supra, 75 Conn. App. 221; see also Lewis v.