Garozzo v. Missouri Department of Insurance, Financial Institutions & Professional Registration, Division of Finance , 389 S.W.3d 660 ( 2013 )
[…] (b) New obligation, duty, or disability

    Garozzo also argues that section 443.713(2)(a) imposes a new obligation, duty or disability based solely on past conduct because he will be subject to civil penalties if he continues to serve as a mortgage loan originator without first obtaining a license. Garozzo’s argument is similar to the argument rejected in State v. Young, 362 S.W.3d 386 (Mo. banc 2012).

    *666In Young, the trial court granted a petition for quo warranto to remove Herschel Young, a county commissioner, from his office pursuant to section 115.350. Section 115.350 was enacted in 2007 and provides that “[n]o person shall qualify as a candidate for elective public office in the State of Missouri who has been convicted of or found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of this state.”

    Young asserted that section 115.350 violated the ban on retrospective laws because it imposed a new duty, obligation, or disability with respect to his 1995 felony conviction.