In the course of their employment, both 17-year-old employees were injured in separate incidents. Both employees filed claims for worker’s compensation benefits. ¶3 After a brief investigation of the minors’ workspaces, the ICA Labor Department (Department) issued Cease and Desist Orders prohibiting minors from working in and around the hydraulic lifts and assessed a civil penalty of $100.00. The Department determined Discount Tire violated § 23-231(A)(7), which prohibits employing or allowing persons under 18 years of age “to work in, about or in connection with . . . [o]ccupations involving the operation or assistance in the operation of a power-driven hoist with a capacity exceeding one ton.” A “power-driven hoist” is defined as “an apparatus for raising or lowering a load by the application of a pulling or pushing force including a crane, derrick or forklift.” A.R.S. § 23-230(13). ¶4 Discount Tire requested a hearing.