Junior Moore Brown v. Stratis Construction, LLC and Carl Andrew Perkins ( 2022 )
[…] the motion to supplement the appellate record, determining that pursuant to La.
    C. C. P. arts. 2132 and 2088( A)( 4),    the request was more properly directed to the trial
    court.     Subsequently, the OWC signed a consent judgment supplementing the
    appellate record with the " purported citations and returns for service" of the original
    and amended claims on Stratis and Perkins.
    We first address whether this appeal is premature given the outstanding
    petition for nullity.     Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 2005 provides, in
    pertinent part, that "[    a] n action for nullity does not affect the right to appeal."
    Moreover, this court has recognized that " an action of nullity of a final judgment is
    a separate remedy independent of all other actions for judicial relief, and may be
    availed of notwithstanding the right of appeal and without adverse effect upon one' s
    right of appeal."