State v. Dixon, Unpublished Decision (4-28-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2114 ( 2006 )
[…] Kennerk (1957),103 Ohio App. 133. Both witnesses testified as to their observations of the horse and based on those observations, both witnesses testified that in their opinion, the horse had not been properly fed. We find no plain error in the admission of this testimony. Accordingly, appellant's first assignment of error is found not well-taken.

    {¶ 17} In her second assignment of error, appellant contends that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was reckless. The elements of R.C. 959.13(A)(1), cruelty to animals, are as follows:

    {¶ 18} "No person shall: * * * (1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water;"

    {¶ 19} The required mens rea element for this offense is recklessness.