In re F. D. P. , 352 A.2d 378 ( 1976 )
[…] . We also conclude that as a matter of due process appellant’s statements to the police were made voluntarily under the totality of the circumstances test. Lego v. Twomey, 404 U.S. 477, 92 S.Ct. 619, 30 L.Ed.2d 618 (1972); Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 84 S.Ct. 1774, 12 L.Ed.2d 908 (1964); Chambers v. Florida, 309 U.S. 227, 60 S.Ct. 472, 84 L.Ed. 716 (1940).

    . Section 16-2311 provides:

    (a) A person taking a child into custody shall with all reasonable speed—
    (1) release the child to his parent, guardian, or custodian upon a promise to bring the child before the Division when requested by the Division, unless the child’s placement in detention or shelter care appears required as provided in section 16-2310; [or]
    (2) bring the child before the Director of Social Services ....
    (b) When a child is brought before the Director of Social Services, the Director shall in all cases review the need for detention or shelter care prior to the admission of the child to the place of detention or shelter care. The child shall be released to his parent, guardian, or custodian unless the Director of Social Services finds that detention or shelter care is required under section 16-2310. If the child is not released, the Director of Social Services shall advise him of the right to counsel as provided in section 16-2304.