Schiffer v. Schiffer , 930 NYS2d 827 ( 2011 )
[…] On December 21, 2010, Mrs. Schiffer served her verified answer, contesting these *797allegations, specifically claiming that Mr. Schiffer’s actions belie his claims that the marriage is irretrievably broken. The parties have not agreed, nor has the court determined, all economic, financial and custody issues.

    Effective nearly one year ago (October 12, 2010), with much media fanfare, the Legislature added a “no-fault” ground to New York State’s divorce statute, Domestic Relations Law § 170. This new section allows parties to seek a judgment of divorce when “the relationship between the husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath” (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [7]). The statute also provides that

    “[n]o judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts’ fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties, or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce” (id.).

    Mr. Schiffer claims that he is entitled to summary judgment because the statute requires one party to subjectively decide whether the marriage is over.