Dowhal v. SMITHKLINE BEECHAM CONSUMER , 100 Cal. App. 4th 8 ( 2002 )
[…] Another purpose of the FDCA is to protect consumers by ensuring that the labels on drugs and devices are not "false or misleading." (21 U.S.C. § 352(a).) To that end, the FDA regulations require that labeling on over-the-counter drugs be "clear and truthful in all respects." (21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(4)(v) (2001).) Labeling must include warnings expressed "in such terms as to render them likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual, including individuals of low comprehension, under customary conditions of purchase and use." (Ibid.) There is nothing in Proposition 65 inconsistent with that federal objective. Proposition 65 requires a "clear and reasonable" message when a product contains a chemical known to cause cancer or birth defects or reproductive harm.