Dowhal v. SMITHKLINE BEECHAM CONSUMER , 100 Cal. App. 4th 8 ( 2002 )
[…] Proposition 65 was approved by the voters of this state as an initiative on November 4, 1986. As is relevant here, it added section 25249.6 to the Health and Safety Code which states, "No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause ... reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual...." The regulations adopted to implement Proposition 65 state that the required warning "must clearly communicate that the chemical in question is known to the state to cause ... birth defects or other reproductive harm." (Regs., § 12601, subd. (a).)