Dowhal v. SMITHKLINE BEECHAM CONSUMER , 100 Cal. App. 4th 8 ( 2002 )
[…] (21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2).) The dispute in this case concerns not Congress's intent to preempt state law but its intent to save Proposition 65 from this preemption.

    Congress carved out of the express preemption clause an exception for certain state initiatives: "Except as provided in subsection ... (d)," no state may impose requirements that differ from, add to, or are not identical to federal requirements. (21 U.S.C. § 379r(a), italics added.) Section 379r(d), in turn, provides: "This section shall not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997." Proposition 65 comes within this exception and is apparently the only state initiative to qualify.[3] There is no doubt that this saving clause permits California, when acting pursuant to Proposition 65, to require label warnings that differ from, add to, or are otherwise not identical to the