Dowhal v. SMITHKLINE BEECHAM CONSUMER , 100 Cal. App. 4th 8 ( 2002 )
[…] *253 We turn then, to the pivotal issue in this case: whether the trial court ruled correctly when it held that respondents' obligation to warn under Proposition 65 was impliedly preempted by the FDCA.

    To answer this question we focus on what we believe is the controlling statute. The Modernization Act of 1997 had many purposes, one of which was to establish "national uniformity for nonprescription drugs." (See 111 Stat. 2374.) This goal was accomplished by adding 21 United States Code section 379r to the FDCA, subdivision (a) of which states, in part, "[N]o State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement ... [¶] (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this Act...."

    The broad language preempting state laws concerning nonprescription drugs is subject to a narrow exception related to state voter initiatives. 21 United States Code section 379r, subdivision (d)(2) states, "This section shall not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997."

    Proposition 65, by its terms, mandates warnings that are "different from" and "not identical with" those called for under the FDCA, and thus it comes within the scope of 21 United States Code section 379r, subdivision (a).