In Re Eldridge T. , 100 Cal. App. 4th 726 ( 2002 )
[…] For these reasons, the court ordered Eldridge committed to CYA for a period not to exceed eight years. Eldridge filed a timely notice of appeal.

    REVIEW

    Eldridge contends that the juvenile court had no jurisdiction because neither section 777 nor section 778 may be used to impose a more restrictive placement, specifically a commitment to CYA, if while on probation, the ward has neither committed a new offense nor violated a condition of probation. In light of recent changes to section 777, we must agree.

    Section 777 deals with the circumstances in which "An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor *784 from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution, or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority" can be made. Prior to enactment of Proposition 21 in March of 2000, the operation of this procedure was clear. An order changing a ward's placement could be made "only after noticed hearing upon a supplemental petition." (Former § 777, subd. (a).) The supplemental petition for such an order could be filed by the probation officer in which it was alleged that "a minor has been declared a ward" and "the previous disposition has not been effective in the rehabilitation or protection of the minor." (Former § 777, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (a)(2) provided for modification upon petition by the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney (after consultation with the probation officer) where the ward was alleged to have committed "a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime" the details of which alleged in the petition were "sufficient to support the conclusion that the previous disposition has not been effective in the rehabilitation or protection of the minor."