In Re Eldridge T. , 100 Cal. App. 4th 726 ( 2002 )
[…] For a number of reasons we do not agree with the juvenile court and the Attorney General that section 778 will now substitute for what section 777 used to do. First, it flies in the face of the respective roles assigned the two statutes prior to Proposition 21 (e.g., In re Ronald W., supra, 175 Cal.App.3d 199, 203-204, 220 Cal. Rptr. 557; In re Geronimo M., supra, 166 Cal.App.3d 573, 584, 212 Cal.Rptr. 532) and there is nothing in the language of the two statutes after Proposition 21 indicating that such a change was intended. Second, it is and always has been section 777, not section 778, which addresses the specific subject of the juvenile court's power to make "an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority" (italics added). There is not a single mention of section 778 in the text of Proposition 21 and the accompanying ballot pamphlet materials submitted to the voters. An intent to expand the scope of section 778 therefore cannot be accepted.