DOORLEY, SANDRA J. v. DEMARCO, HON. JOHN L. ( 2013 )
[…] duty on the part of the [judge] to grant that relief” (Matter of
    Scherbyn v Wayne-Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., 77 NY2d 753,
    757; see Matter of Harper v Angiolillo, 89 NY2d 761, 765).
    We conclude that the remedy of mandamus to compel is not
    appropriate here, and thus that part of the petition/complaint seeking
    that relief should be denied. The statutory scheme of CPL article 216
    establishes that a court has discretion in determining whether to
    allow a defendant into the judicial diversion program. For example,
    CPL 216.05 (4) provides that when an authorized court determines “that
    an eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse
    treatment . . . , an eligible defendant may be allowed to participate
    in the judicial diversion program offered by this article” (emphasis
    added). Inasmuch as a court’s duties under CPL article 216 are not
    ministerial in nature, mandamus to compel does not apply.
    VII
    Because of its extraordinary nature, a writ of prohibition lies
    only where there is a clear legal right to that relief (see Matter of