DOORLEY, SANDRA J. v. DEMARCO, HON. JOHN L. ( 2013 )
[…] II
    As part of the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009, the New York State
    Legislature enacted CPL article 216, which created a judicial
    diversion program allowing selected felony offenders, whose substance
    abuse or dependence was a contributing factor to their criminal
    conduct, to undergo alcohol and substance abuse treatment rather than
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment. After the arraignment of an
    “eligible defendant,” an authorized court determines whether to allow
    the defendant to participate in judicial diversion (CPL 216.05 [1];
    see CPL 216.05 [4]; People v DeYoung, 95 AD3d 71, 73-74).
    CPL 216.00 (1) defines an “ ‘[e]ligible defendant’ ” for judicial
    diversion as
    “any person who stands charged in an indictment or
    a superior court information with a class B, C, D
    or E felony offense defined in article two hundred
    twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law
    or any other specified offense as defined in
    subdivision four of section 410.91 of this chapter
    . . . .”
    Subdivisions (1) (a) and (b) of CPL 216.00, which do not apply here,
    list certain defendants who are not eligible for judicial diversion,
    such as defendants with a previous violent felony conviction. Penal