In re Lorusso , 85 So. 3d 712 ( 2011 )
[…] R.S. 42:1142, set forth in Part III (entitled Administration, Procedure, and Enforcement) of the Code of Ethics, which provided the procedure for appellate review of decisions of the Board, the Dwplantis court determined the provision of La. R.S. 42:1142, stating that “[a]ny advisory opinion issued to any person or governmental entity by the board or panel ... is subject to the supervisory jurisdiction of the appellate court ...” was unconstitutional. 2000-1750 at pp. 13-14, 782 So.2d at 591.

    *716Subsequent to Duplantis, by Acts 2008, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 24, § 1, the legislature amended the provisions of La. R.S. 42:1142. La. R.S. 42:1142 A presently provides in relevant part:

    Whenever action is taken against any public servant or person by the board or panel or by an agency head by order of the board or panel, or whenever any public servant or person is aggrieved by any action taken by the board or panel, he may appeal therefrom to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, if application to the board is made within thirty days after the decision of the board becomes final. Any refusal by the board or panel to issue a declaratory opinion or any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate action or ruling by the board or panel is subject to the supervisory jurisdiction of the appellate court as provided by Article V, Section 10 of the Constitution of Louisiana. (Emphasis added.)

    [(¿The legislature simultaneously modified Part III (Administration, Procedure, and Enforcement) of the Code of Ethics by enacting La. R.S. 42:1141.1, which addresses “Declaratory opinions.” According to these provisions: