In re Lorusso , 85 So. 3d 712 ( 2011 )
[…] "Knowingly and willfully”, for purposes of this Subsection, means conduct which could have been avoided through the exercise of due diligence.

    . La. R.S. 42:1134 A states:

    (1) The board may adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce rules and regulations in the manner provided by the Administrative Procedure Act to carry out the provisions and purposes of this Chapter and any other law within its jurisdiction. (Footnote omitted.)
    (2) The board shall provide for procedural rules governing the establishment and implementation of time periods for the dismissal of a complaint, the filing of a formal charge, the notification of the parties of the rendition of a decision, and the assessment of penalties,

    . "Staff” is defined in § 101, of Chapter 1 of Title 52, as "the ethics administrator, the executive secretary and the employees of the Ethics Administration Program.”