In re Lorusso , 85 So. 3d 712 ( 2011 )
[…] The Board has conceded the timeliness of Rep. Lorusso’s appeal.

    . Thus, we pretermit review of the propriety of Rep. Lorusso’s request for a declaratory opinion by email,

    . If the opinion issued on November 19, 2010 were not a "declaratory opinion” within the specifications set forth in La. R.S. 42:1141.1, then it is an implicit refusal by the Board to issue a declaratory opinion which, under La. R.S. 42:1142, would be subject to this court’s supervisory jurisdiction.

    . La. R.S. 18:1495.5 B provides in relevant part:

    Each report required to be in conformity with this Section shall contain the following information ...
    (4) Contribution(s) received during the reporting period for which the report is being completed shall be reported, and the same shall be reported irrespective of the amount thereof as follows:
    (a) The full name and address of each person who has made one or more contributions to and which have been received and accepted by the candidate during the reporting period; the aggregate amount of such contributions, except in-kind contributions, from each person, and the date and amount of each such contribution; and a brief description of each in-kind contribution from each person, the valuation thereof made by the candidate and the campaign *719treasurer, and the date(s) of the in-ldnd contribution.
    (b) The aggregate amount of all contributions, other than in-kind contributions, received and accepted during the reporting period.
    (c) The aggregate valuation of in-kind contributions received during the reporting period....
    (9) The date and amount of each loan for campaign purposes made or received by the candidate to or from any person or political committee during the reporting period, together with the full name and address of the lender, of the recipient of the proceeds of the loan, and of any person who makes any type of security agreement binding himself or his property, directly or indirectly, for the repayment of all or any part of the loan.

    See also La. R.S. 18:1483(6) defining a contribution and specifically providing that a contribution does not include a loan; and La. R.S. 18:1483(10) defining a loan.

    . La.