Wright v. Caldwell Parish School Bd. , 711 So. 2d 353 ( 1998 )
[…] A vote of the board, in which the board members were to vote either "yes" to renew the contract or "no" not to renew the contract, resulted in a five-to-five tie. The school board president then declared Ms. Wright unemployed.

    *355 On July 2, 1997, Ms. Wright filed a petition for mandamus seeking a court order to compel the Caldwell Parish School Board to offer her a new contract. The trial court denied the writ of mandamus, concluding that the board had no legal duty to negotiate or offer a new contract under the circumstances.

    LAW

    In pertinent part, La. R.S. 17:444(B) of the Teacher Tenure Law provides:

    (3) Whenever a person is employed to take a position that pays a higher salary than that paid to a teacher in the system and the employment in the position of higher salary requires a teaching certificate and/or any appropriate administrative/supervisory endorsement, all the provisions of this Subsection with regard to employment pursuant to a written contract containing performance objectives for a period of not more than four nor less than two years shall apply. Such a person shall, however, automatically acquire permanent status in the position of teacher after the successful completion of three years of service in the position for which he was hired provided the person is qualified to teach.
    (4)(a)(i) The employment provided for in this Section shall be for a term of not less than two years, except when such employment is for a temporary position, nor more than four years, and said term shall be specified in a written contract, which shall contain performance objectives.
    ....
    (c)(i) The board and the employee may enter into subsequent contracts of employment. Not less than one hundred and twenty days prior to the termination of such a contract, the superintendent shall notify the employee of termination of employment under such contract, or in lieu thereof the board and the employer may negotiate and enter into a contract for subsequent employment.
    (ii) The employee may choose not to enter into subsequent contracts and may either terminate his employment or, if he has acquired permanent status as a teacher, resume employment as a teacher.
    (iii) The employee shall be retained during the term of a contract unless the employee is found incompetent or inefficient or is found to have failed to fulfill the terms and performance objectives of his contract. However, before an employee can be removed during the contract period, he shall have the right to written charges and a fair hearing before the board after reasonable written notice.