Baker v. Southern University , 590 So. 2d 1313 ( 1991 )
[…] We find no error in the conclusion of the Commission and see no reason to ascertain additional facts.

    ATTORNEY FEES

    Civil Service Rule 13:35 provided at the time of the hearing as follows:

    When the Commission or a referee reverses or modifies the action taken by an appellee in a Civil Service appeal or when the Commission approves a settlement of an appeal pursuant to Rule 13:31, or when the Commission approves a recision of the disciplinary action pursuant to Rule 15:10(C), the appellee may be ordered to pay an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars as attorney's fees.

    La.R.S. 42:1451 reads:

    In an appeal under Article X, Section 8 of the constitution by an employee in the classified state civil service to overturn any action by the department or agency employing him in which the decision to take the action is overruled and such decision is found to be unreasonable, the Civil Service Commission shall order the department or agency to pay reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by the employee in appealing the action.

    The Court has considered the constitutionality of La.R.S. 42:1451 and found it to be an unconstitutional infringement on the exclusive power granted the Civil Service Commission under La. Const. art. 10, Sec. 10(A). Johnson v.