Julie a Pucci v. 19th Judicial District Court ( 2018 )
[…] for liability incurred in their individual capacities; and (3) whether the
    conduct of Judge Somers that gave rise to the judgment against him in the
    federal district court occurred “while in the course of employment and
    while acting within the scope of his . . . authority.” MCL 691.1408(1).
    [Pucci v Nineteenth Judicial Dist Court, 
    500 Mich. 979
    (2017).]
    In my judgment, the Court of Appeals erred when it conditioned a district court’s
    authority to indemnify an employee on whether the employee incurred liability in an
    official or in a personal capacity. MCL 691.1408(1) contains no such distinction, stating
    only that a “governmental agency,” which is defined to encompass a court, 2 may
    indemnify an employee for liability incurred “while in the course of employment and
    while acting within the scope of his or her authority.” Further, an employee who is found
    liable under § 1983 in his or her personal capacity can incur liability “while in the course
    of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority . . . .” MCL