Chinn v. Mitchell , 734 So. 2d 1263 ( 1999 )
[…] The Chinns appeal, raising the following issues:

    1. Dismissal of plaintiffs' petition without prejudice was error, as dismissal constituted great prejudice for the plaintiffs since prescription has run.
    2. La. R.S. 13:5107D violates the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution.
    3. Dismissal of plaintiffs' petition was inconsistent with the legislative intent of La. R.S. 13:5107D.
    4. Dismissal of plaintiffs' petition divested plaintiffs of a vested right.

    APPLICABLE LAW

    La. R.S. 13:5107 D, as added by 1996 La. Acts, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 63, § 1, effective May 9, 1996, provided:

    In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the filing of the initial pleading, which names a state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory hearing, as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served. When the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof. The effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall not be affected thereby.[1]

    ANALYSIS

    Dismissal without prejudice