Saulsbury Industries, Inc. v. Cabot Corporation and Cleco Power, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] R.S.
    9:4831(A) provided that the filing of a statement of claim or privilege required or
    1]
    permitted to be filed under the provisions of the Private Works Act is accomplished
    when it is filed for registry with the recorder of mortgages of the parish in which the
    work is to be performed.* This provision clearly sets forth a mandatory filing
    requirement for the statement of claim or privilege, which Saulsbury complied with
    by filing the statements in St. Mary Parish.°
    In 2018 and 2019, La. R.S. 9:4823(A)(2) stated that a privilege provided by
    La. R.S. 9:4801 is extinguished if the “claimant or holder of the privilege does not
    institute an action against the owner for the enforcement of the claim or privilege
    within one year after filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it...’
    The statute did not (and currently does not) state that the action must be filed in any
    particular parish, in contrast to La. R.S. 9:4831, which dictates where the statement
    of claim or privilege must be filed.
    We have found no jurisprudence establishing a “mandatory venue” for
    purposes of an action to enforce a claim or privilege granted by the Private Works
    Act, and the parties cite none. Nevertheless, we find guidance in the Louisiana