Donrey, Inc. v. United States , 809 F.2d 534 ( 1987 )
[…] 8

    The government filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and the district court, in a carefully detailed opinion, outlined much of the testimony we have discussed above and denied the motion. The court commented, however, that if it had been the trier of fact it would have found the subscription list to be nondepreciable. It also declined to order a new trial, concluding that there had been no miscarriage of justice and that the verdict was not contrary to the great weight of the evidence.

    9

    Section 167(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 167(a) (1982), authorizes "as a depreciation deduction, a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear * * * of property used in the trade and business" of a taxpayer. The term "property" as used in section 167(a) includes intangible assets with a limited useful life providing the length of that useful life can be estimated with reasonable accuracy. Treas.Reg.