Williams v. Martinez ( 2016 )
[…] Co. v. Smith, 644
    17
    Parkside’s challenge to that writ rests on its statement that “at no point in its answer did
    Metropolis claim to have accepted service on behalf of Parkside, be authorized to do so or to be
    answering on behalf of Parkside.” (Parkside’s Reply at 2-3.)
    
    10 A.2d 1328
    , 1351-52 (D.C. 1994); United States v. Thornton, 672.F.2d 101, 105 (D.C. Cir. 1982).
    “Attachment may be issued at any time during the life of the judgment, without issuing an order
    reviving the judgment previously issued.” D.C. Code. Ann. §16-543 (West 2001) (emphasis
    added). See also D.C. Code. Ann. §16-546 (“An attachment may be levied upon credits of the
    defendant, in the hands of a garnishee, by serving the garnishee with a copy of the writ of
    attachment and of the interrogatories accompanying the writ, and a notice that any property or
    credits of the defendant in his hands are seized by virtue of the attachment.”) Furthermore, “[i]n
    addition to the answers to written interrogatories required of him, the garnishee may, on motion,
    be required to appear in court and be examined orally, under oath, touching any property or
    credits of the defendant in his hands.”