Williams v. Martinez ( 2016 )
[…] of the 1715 Maryland Act, which was “consistently characterized as a ‘statute of limitations of
    actions’ upon judgments in the District of Columbia.” (Opposition at 5) (citing Mann v. Cooper,
    
    2 App. D.C. 226
    , 234 (1894); Galt v. Todd, 
    5 App. D.C. 350
    , 353-55 (1895)). See also Mayo v.
    Mayo, 
    508 A.2d 114
    , 117 (D.C. 1986) (“In the absence of an interpretation to the contrary, we
    may rely upon this older version of the statute, and the interpretation attached thereto, to
    conclude that the current D.C. Code §15-101 is a statute of limitation.”)
    Williams counters Parkside’s argument by citing the plain language of D.C. Code §15-
    101(b) whereby at the end of the 12-year period addressed in subsection (a), “the judgment or
    decree shall cease to have any operation or effect [ ] except in the case of a proceeding that may
    14
    But see Fed. R. Civ. P. 62 (a) (providing that no execution may issue on a judgment nor it be
    enforced until 14 days have passed following its entry). The 14 day period replaced the previous
    10 day period. Fed. R. Civ. P. 62 advisory committee’s note to 2009 Amendment.
    8
    be then pending for the enforcement of the judgment or decree. . . .” D.C. Code Ann. §15-101(b)
    (West 2001) (emphasis added). Williams notes that Fed. R. Civ. P. 69 provides in relevant part
    that “[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise.”
    Fed.R.Civ.P, 69(a)(1).