Williams v. Martinez ( 2016 )
[…] “Plaintiff’s Motion for Oral Examination is supplementary to and filed in aid of the currently
    pending writs of execution.” (Id.)
    Parkside responds to Williams’ reliance on Section 15-101(b) by arguing that it was not
    properly served with a writ of execution (Parkside’s Reply at 2-3), or alternatively the writs are
    invalid because a writ of execution on a judgment must be issued within three years after “it first
    might have been issued under applicable provisions of law or rules of court.” (Parkside’s Reply
    at 3-4.) See D.C. Code Ann. §15-302 (a)(2) (West 2001). See also D.C. Code Ann. §15-305
    (West 2001) (“A writ of execution not issued within the time allowed therefor, may not be issued
    until the judgment has been revived. . . .”) 15
    Parkside asserts that it has “never been served with a writ of execution” even though
    Parkside moved this Court on November 6, 2015 to set aside the default judgment and quash the