ROBERTSON ROOFING & SIDING v. Greenberg , 693 So. 2d 158 ( 1996 )
[…] This Act shall become effective January 1, 1991, and shall apply to all civil actions filed on or after January 1, 1991. The preclusive effect and authority of a judgment rendered in an action filed before the effective date of this Act shall be determined by the law in effect prior to January 1, 1991.

    The record before this court does not contain the pleadings of the action in case number 428-129. Thus, we are unable to determine which law is applicable nor are we able to determine the merits of the exception. The recent legislation states:

    La.R.S. 13:4231 provides:

    Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

    (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

    (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

    (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

    La.R.S. 13:4232 provides in part:

    A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:

    (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;

    (2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or,