ROBERTSON ROOFING & SIDING v. Greenberg , 693 So. 2d 158 ( 1996 )
[…] (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

    (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

    La.R.S. 13:4232 provides in part:

    A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:

    (1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;

    (2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or,

    (3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action ...