Jack A. Parker & Assoc., Inc. v. STATE, ETC. , 454 So. 2d 162 ( 1984 )
[…] Such orders may be directed to the officer having the authority to approve the payroll or assign the paycheck for such employee; and the officer to whom it is directed and any other person to whom such order is directed shall make no payment of compensation or authorize the making of any such payment to such person until authorized by the Commission upon penalty of personal liability for the sum so paid contrary to the order of the Commission and such other penalties as are otherwise provided by the Constitution and/or the Rules."

    Additionally, La. Const. art. 10, § 10(A)(4) provides that "each commission may impose penalties for violation of its rules by demotion in or suspension or discharge from position, with attendant loss of pay."

    We find that failure to comply with Rule 3.1(o) defeats the purpose of the civil service laws. The requirement that the Director approve or disapprove public service contracts before their effective date is essential for the protection of classified employees.