Jack A. Parker & Assoc., Inc. v. STATE, ETC. , 454 So. 2d 162 ( 1984 )
[…] Not only does the State Civil Service Commission have full authority to adopt the subject rule pursuant to Article 10, Section 10(A), but it is mandated in the proper administration and regulation of the classified service to adopt and implement such rules. To require that those proposed contracts be monitored and approved by the director of Civil Service is an appropriate discharge of the Commission's responsibility under Article 10, Section 10(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 and Civil Service Rule 3.1(o) adopted pursuant thereto.

    In the exercise of the Commission's "broad and general rule making the subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service," the Commission has sought to protect public employment from such detrimental factors. To this end the State Civil Service Commission has required that proposed contracts be reviewed by its Director.