Jack A. Parker & Assoc., Inc. v. STATE, ETC. , 454 So. 2d 162 ( 1984 )
[…] *165 The following issues are presented:

    (1) Does the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 grant the Civil Service Commission the authority to make rules regulating classified service?
    (2) Do Civil Service Rules 3.1(o) and 4.1(e) exceed that constitutional grant of authority?
    (3) Absent of approval of a contract for professional services by the Civil Service Commission, is the contract valid?
    (4) Was the action of the Civil Service Commission in declining to approve the Parker contract arbitrary and capricious?

    ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR NOS. 1 & 2

    Article 10, Section 10(A)(1) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides that:

    "Each commission is vested with broad and general rule-making and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service....

    This provision gives the Civil Service Commission rule making authority to fulfill its duties. This authority was broadened from the "authority and power" granted to such commissions under Article 14, Section 15(I) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921.