State v. Serio , 641 So. 2d 604 ( 1994 )
[…] State v. McCoy, 337 So. 2d 192, 196 (La.1976).

    Defendant asserts that prostitution and attempted prostitution are two of the lesser and included offenses of promoting prostitution. We disagree.

    The offense of prostitution is defined in R.S. 14:82 as:

    (1) The practice by a person of indiscriminate sexual intercourse with others for compensation.
    (2) The solicitation by one person of another with the intent to engage in indiscriminate sexual intercourse with the latter for compensation.

    The offense of promoting prostitution is defined in R.S. 14:83.2 as:

    "the knowing and willful control of, supervision of, or management of an enterprise for profit in which customers are charged a fee for services which include prostitution, regardless of what portion of the fee is actually for the prostitution services."

    An attempt to commit a crime is a separate but lesser grade of the intended crime. La.R.S. 14:27C.