Firefighters v. City of New Orleans , 767 So. 2d 112 ( 2000 )
[…] Beard v. Summit Institute, 97-1784 (La.3/4/98), 707 So. 2d 1233, 1235. Although Beard dealt with a private employer, the same rationale applies for public employers. Our Brethren in the Third Circuit declared unlawful a school board policy requiring use of sick leave prior to termination. Picard v. Vermilion Parish School Board, 98-1933 (La.App 3 Cir. 6/23/99), 742 So. 2d 589. Consequently, the trial court did not err in holding that the City violated La. R.S. 33:1996, nor did it err in holding that La. R.S. 33:1996 forbids the Commission from placing a ceiling on the amount of annual leave that firefighters may accrue.

    La. R.S. 33:1992 B provides:
    From and after the first day of August, 1962, each member of the fire department who has three years continuous service shall receive an increase in salary of two percent and shall thereafter receive an increase in salary of two percent for each year of additional service up to and including twenty years. Both the base pay and accrued longevity shall be used in computing such longevity pay.

    In contrast, New Orleans Civil Service Commission Rule IV, Section 8.1 states: *115 Increases in salaries above the normal rate of pay as provided for elsewhere in these Rules shall be granted to employees in accordance with the conditions listed below: