State v. Holden , 11 So. 3d 1247 ( 2009 )
[…] As spelled out by Boykin, these are the right to a jury trial, the right against self-incrimination, and the right to confront one's accusers. In State ex rel. Jackson v. Henderson, 260 La. 90, 103, 255 So.2d 85, 90 (1971) the Supreme Court, in expounding on Boykin, held that "in taking a plea of guilty, an express and knowing waiver of at least these three federal constitutional rights must be made, which waiver cannot be presumed.'" (Emphasis added)

    Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 556.1(D) provides, in pertinent part: "In a felony case a verbatim record shall be made of the proceedings at which the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere."[1] A valid guilty plea must be a free and voluntary choice by the defendant. An express and knowing waiver of rights must appear on the record, and an unequivocal showing of a free and voluntary waiver cannot be presumed.