N. Cent. Util. v. E. Columbia Water Dist. , 516 So. 2d 1268 ( 1987 )
[…] A measure authorizing suit shall waive immunity from suit and liability.

    (C) Procedure; Judgments. The legislature shall provide a procedure for suits against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision. It shall provide for the effect of a judgment, but no public property or public funds shall be subject to seizure. No judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision *1271 against which judgment is rendered.

    LSA-R.S. 13:5109(B)(2) states as follows:

    B.(2) Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision.[1]

    When the 1974 Constitution was adopted, it abolished governmental immunity. However, as seen above, no specific provisions were made for execution of judgments. To the contrary, Article 12, § 10(C) expressly protects public property and funds from seizure to satisfy a judgment.