Nickels v. Guarantee Trust Life Ins. Co. , 563 So. 2d 924 ( 1990 )
[…] Plaintiff answered this appeal alleging that she is entitled to recover damages for emotional distress and loss of income resulting from Guarantee's failure to pay medical expenses, and that, the trial court improperly excluded evidence of these damages. Plaintiff argues on appeal that Guarantee was in bad faith in denying coverage and should therefore be liable for all damages resulting from its actions. Further, plaintiff argues the contract by its nature was intended to satisfy nonmonetary interests and failure to perform, resulted in liability under La. C.C. art. 1998.

    La. C.C. art. 1998 provides as follows:

    Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
    Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.

    Plaintiff's argument is of no merit. This court has previously rejected the argument that a contract of insurance has for its object the gratification of some intellectual enjoyment. Nelson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 464 So.2d 1015 (La.App. 1st Cir.1985). The object of a contract of insurance is the payment of money. Tano Corp. v. Louisiana Health Serv. & Indem. Co., 355 So.2d 604 (La.App. 4th Cir.1978); Bye v. American Income Life Ins. Co., 316 So.2d 164 (La.App. 4th Cir.), writ denied, 320 So.2d 208 (La.1975). Plaintiff has not alleged Guarantee intentionally attempted to injure her. Consequently, damages for nonpecuniary loss are not recoverable under La. C.C. art. 1998 for breach of a contract of insurance where there is no proof the insurer intentionally sought to aggrieve the feelings of the insured.

    La. C.C. art. 1997 provides as follows:

    An obligor in bad faith is liable for all the damages, foreseeable or not, that are a direct consequence of his failure to perform.