Guillory v. Ortego , 449 So. 2d 182 ( 1984 )
[…] Roy v. Continental Insurance Company, 313 So. 2d 349 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1979), writ denied, 318 So. 2d 47 (La.1975), is the leading case which squarely dealt with the question of whether a teacher has the right to use corporal punishment. In Roy, this Court construed all applicable Louisiana statutes and three earlier cases.[3] We there held that: "Corporal punishment reasonable in degree, administered by a teacher to a pupil for disciplinary reasons is permitted in Louisiana." Roy, supra, 313 So.2d at 354.

    Subsequent to that decision La.R.S. 17:223 was amended in pertinent part to read as follows:

    "Every teacher is authorized to hold every pupil to a strict accountability for any disorderly conduct in school or on the playground of the school, or on any school bus going to or returning from school, or during intermission or recess. Any teacher or school principal may use corporal punishment in a reasonble manner against any pupil for good cause in order to maintain discipline and order within the public schools, subject to the provisions of R.S. 17:416.1." (Emphasis added).