In Interest of Lc , 696 So. 2d 668 ( 1997 )
[…] See La. Ch.C. art. 898(A). Accordingly, we amend the disposition to reflect that the child is to be given credit for any time spent in secure detention prior to execution of his disposition. See La. Ch.C. art. 898(A); State v. Greer, 572 So. 2d 1166, 1172 (La.App. 1st Cir.1990). Imposition of a new disposition is not required. However, we remand the case and order the district court to amend the commitment and the minute entry of the disposition to reflect that the child is to be given credit for time served.

    Further, we note that, while La. Ch.C. art. 897.1(A) provides for a commitment until age 21 for armed robbery, La. Ch.C. art. 897.1(B) provides for a commitment for armed robbery "for the length of the term imposed by the court at the disposition hearing." We decline to express an opinion herein as to whether or not an armed robbery disposition under article 897.1(B) may be less than commitment until age 21. The instant disposition of three years may be illegally lenient.