La. State Med. Soc. v. La. State Bd. of Nursing , 484 So. 2d 903 ( 1986 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    Three sections of the Louisiana Administrative Procedure Act, LSA-R.S. 49:950 et seq., relate to judicial review. LSA-R.S. 49:962 deals with judicial review of declaratory orders and rulings and provides as follows:

    Each agency shall provide by rule for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory orders and rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. Declaratory orders and rulings shall have the same status as agency decisions or orders in adjudicated cases.

    LSA-R.S. 49:963 addresses judicial review of the validity and applicability of rules and provides as follows:

    The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located. The court shall declare the rule invalid or inapplicable if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with required rule-making procedures. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for a declaratory judgment under this Section may be brought only after the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question and only upon a showing that review of the validity and applicability of the rule in conjunction with review of a final agency decision in a contested adjudicated case would not provide an adequate remedy and would inflict irreparable injury.

    LSA-R.S. 49:964 deals with judicial review of adjudication and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    A. A person who is aggrieved by a final decision or order in an adjudication proceeding is entitled to judicial review under this Chapter whether or not he has applied to the agency for rehearing, without limiting, however, utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo provided by law. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy and would inflict irreparable injury.
    B. Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located within thirty days after mailing *907 of notice of the final decision by the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within thirty days after the decision thereon. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the agency and all parties of record.