Cleveland v. State , 380 So. 2d 105 ( 1979 )
[…] "A. The court should impose the least restrictive disposition which the court finds is consistent with the circumstances of the case, the needs of the child, and the best interest of society."

    See also former LSA-R.S. 13:1580.

    Thus, the Louisiana legislature has given trial judges the widest possible discretion in dealings with juveniles. Predetermined results may be wise or unwise choices but they are certainly within the trial court's jurisdiction. We find that the trial court properly found no cause of action against Judge Saloom.

    LSA-R.S. 15:906 provides in part that:

    "The Department of Corrections may recommend to the committing court the release of any juvenile committed to its care, who, in the opinion of the department, is ready to be returned to his own home, or to a substitute home. Such juvenile may be discharged by the court without supervision or may be placed under supervision until further orders of the court.
    It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that commitment of a juvenile to the care of the Department of Corrections is not punitive nor in anywise to be construed as a penal sentence, but as a step in the total treatment process toward rehabilitation of the juvenile and that, therefore, the recommendations of the department should be given careful consideration by the court in determining what is to the best interest of the juvenile." (Emphasis added).

    This statute does not give the Department of Corrections any authority over the disposition of cases involving juveniles.