Lewis v. Willamette Industries, Inc. , 499 So. 2d 506 ( 1986 )
[…] Any doubt as to the sufficiency of the petition must be resolved in favor of plaintiff. Hero Lands Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 310 So. 2d 93 (La.1975).

    An exception of no cause of action must be overruled unless the allegations of the petition exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than the premise upon which the defense is based; that is, unless the plaintiff has no cause of action under any evidence admissible under the pleadings. Darville v. Texaco, Inc., 447 So. 2d 473 (La.1974).

    La.R.S. 23:1361 (B) provides in part:
    No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of [the worker's compensation laws].

    Plaintiff alleged in his petition that his employment was terminated solely because of his assertion of a worker's compensation claim. We are mandated to accept that allegation as true for the purpose of deciding this exception. Consequently, plaintiff has stated a cause of action.

    As to whether the remedy afforded by law can be invoked by this particular plaintiff, i.e., whether he has a right of action [not ruled upon by the trial judge], because of the exclusiveness of a collective bargaining agreement, we note that there is no collective bargaining agreement in evidence. Therefore, we are not in a position to rule upon defendant's contention by taking notice of this exception on our own motion. In this connection, defendant also argues that plaintiff was precluded from filing a claim for wrongful discharge because his verified petition in the worker's compensation suit alleged the existence of total and permanent disability.

    La.R.S. 23:1361 (B) provides in part:
    Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.

    La.C.C. Article 1853, governing judicial confessions, applies to worker's compensation proceedings. Burton v. Country Boys, Inc., 446 So. 2d 904 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984).