State v. Lastrapes , 443 So. 2d 652 ( 1983 )
[…] He also stated that the Assistant District Attorney told him at that time that he felt the statement contained an admission of guilt by the defendant. Under these circumstances, it is clear that the defendant was not surprised by the introduction of the statement, and she consequently suffered no prejudice.

    The defendant also asserts that the statement was not free and voluntary because it was made under duress and inducements from the investigating officers. LSA-R.S. 15:451 provides:

    "Before what purposes[2]to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises."

    In State v. Jackson, 414 So. 2d 310 (La. 1982), the Supreme Court stated: