State v. Frelix , 484 So. 2d 936 ( 1986 )
[…] Further, the manner in which these crimes were perpetrated and particularly the cutting of the victim's telephone line indicates the perpetrators planned and executed these crimes with the detail of violent career criminals.

    Because of error patent on the face of the record, we find that the sentences for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling are illegally lenient and must be vacated. We do not, therefore, address the issue of excessiveness of the defendants' consecutive sentences for the crimes of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling.

    LSA-R.S. 14:62.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years. [emphasis added]

    The sentences imposed herein for this offense did not provide that any portion of the sentences were to be served without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence. As such, each is an illegally lenient sentence. State v. Telsee, supra; State v. Major, 476 So. 2d 540 (La.App. 1st Cir.1985). Defendants' sentences must be amended to withdraw these benefits and since resentencing will involve a discretionary fact, this portion of the case must be remanded to the trial court for resentencing. See also State v. Fraser, 471 So. 2d 769 (La.App. 1st Cir.1985), writs granted 475 So. 2d 771 (La.1985); State v. Telsee, supra; State v. Major, supra.

    CONCLUSION

    For the above and foregoing reasons, the sentences of each of the defendants for accessory after the fact to aggravated rape and accessory after the fact to armed robbery are affirmed. The sentences for burglary of an inhabited dwelling are vacated, and the case is remanded for resentencing in accordance with the views expressed herein.

    SENTENCES FOR ACCESSORY AFTER THE FACT TO AGGRAVATED RAPE AND ACCESSORY AFTER THE FACT TO ARMED ROBBERY ARE AFFIRMED; SENTENCES FOR SIMPLE BURGLARY OF AN INHABITED DWELLING ARE VACATED, AND THE CASE IS REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING ON THESE CONVICTIONS ONLY.

    NOTES

    [1] When this indictment was amended to charge defendants with simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling instead of aggravated burglary, the state nolle prosequied the armed robbery charge that was originally included in the indictment.

    [2] We observe defects in both indictments.