Hicks v. Schouest , 381 So. 2d 977 ( 1980 )
[…] On July 13, 1978, counsel for defendant moved for a new trial. The motion was dismissed on the grounds that it was not timely filed. Defendant subsequently perfected the instant appeal.

    On appeal, defendant contends that the judgment below should be vacated and the matter remanded for a new trial on the grounds that he was deprived of procedural due process. Defendant did not receive a notice of trial, hence he was deprived an opportunity to present a defense. We agree.

    Article 1571 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

    "The district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall:

    (1) Require adequate notice of trial to all parties; and

    (2) Prescribe the order of preference in accordance with law.

    These rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed."

    Additionally, Rule 10 § 5 ¶ 2 of the Rules of the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans provides:

    ". . . The Minute Clerk of said Division shall mail to the attorneys of record in the case, a Notice of Trial not less than twenty days prior to the date fixed for said trial."