General Motors Acceptance Corporation v. Stoma , 241 So. 2d 816 ( 1970 )
[…] GMAC cites as pertinent the following law:

    R.S. 32:710—first paragraph, provides:
    "On and after December 15, 1950, the sole and exclusive method of executing and recording chattel mortgages and the priority of such mortgages which are subject to this Chapter, shall be through compliance with the provisions of this Chapter. All other chattel mortgages do not come within the provisions of the Chapter and shall continue to be governed exclusively by existing laws, particularly R.S. 9:5351-9:5365."
    L.S.A. Code of Civil Procedure, Article 2334, provides:
    "At the time and place designated for the sale, the sheriff shall read aloud the advertisement describing the property, and shall read aloud a mortgage certificate and any other certificate required by law."
    L.S.A. R.S. 13:4344, third paragraph, provides: