General Motors Acceptance Corporation v. Stoma , 241 So. 2d 816 ( 1970 )
[…] GMAC also takes the position that in order to close the door against the possibility of fraud and collusion it would be necessary for either the courts to interpret this particular statute as indicating that a chattel mortgage certificate should be obtained from the Motor Vehicle Commissioner of both the State of Louisiana and any foreign state in which the vehicle is registered or that the legislature *821 must change its statute to make this provision.

    We have no difficulty in finding that L.S.A.-R.S. 13:4344, paragraph 3, requires the sheriff to obtain a written statement from the Motor Vehicle Commission of the State of Louisiana but makes no requirement with respect to foreign states. The pertinent portion reads as follows: "* * * the sheriff shall read aloud a written statement from the motor vehicle commissioner, * * *". It is clear that the singular is used here and it would appear logical that this reference is to the commissioner of the State of Louisiana inasmuch as this requirement is found in the Revised Statutes of the State of Louisiana.