General Motors Acceptance Corporation v. Stoma , 241 So. 2d 816 ( 1970 )
[…] All other chattel mortgages do not come within the provisions of the Chapter and shall continue to be governed exclusively by existing laws, particularly R.S. 9:5351-9:5365."
    L.S.A. Code of Civil Procedure, Article 2334, provides:
    "At the time and place designated for the sale, the sheriff shall read aloud the advertisement describing the property, and shall read aloud a mortgage certificate and any other certificate required by law."
    L.S.A. R.S. 13:4344, third paragraph, provides:
    "When a vehicle of the type required to be registered under R.S. 47:501 through 47:518 is to be sold under a writ of fieri facias or of seizure and sale, after reading the advertisement the sheriff shall read aloud a written statement from the motor vehicle commissioner, describing the vehicle and stating what the records of his office disclose as to the ownership of and chattel mortgages affecting such vehicle. As amended Acts 1960, No. 32, § 1."

    GMAC complains that under the provisions of L.S.A.-R.S. 32:710, paragraph D it is impossible for it to record its Texas lien in the State of Louisiana without the active participation and cooperation of defendant Stoma.