Mercer v. Mercer , 930 So. 2d 348 ( 2006 )
[…] (Emphasis added).

    Additionally, La. R.S. 10:8-204 provided and still provides:

    A restriction on transfer of a security imposed by the issuer, even if otherwise lawful, is ineffective against a person without knowledge of the restriction unless:
    (1) the security is certificated and the restriction is noted conspicuously on the security certificate; or
    (2) the security is uncertificated and the registered owner has been notified of the restriction.

    Assuming that the restriction of the by-laws is to be interpreted as prohibiting the sale of Tommy's shares to Jerry, the failure of that restriction to appear on the stock certificate would make it unenforceable absent evidence that the parties had knowledge of the restriction.