Lafayette City Gov. v. Lafayette Mun. Bd. , 816 So. 2d 977 ( 2002 )
[…] This Section shall not apply to a school board.

    Article 6 § 14 was amended to its present version by vote of the populace on October 19, 1991, and became effective on November 21, 1991. The law remains essentially the same as it pertains to "a law providing for civil service, minimum wages, hours, working conditions, and pension and retirement benefits" adding "vacation or sick leave benefits." We, therefore, conclude that Article 6 § 14 provides an express reservation to the legislature to set minimum vacation and sick leave benefits for municipal policemen. See also Ruby v. City of Shreveport, 427 So. 2d 1267 (La.