Lafayette City Gov. v. Lafayette Mun. Bd. , 816 So. 2d 977 ( 2002 )
[…] If this were the case, either party could hold the other hostage forever; and in the event the governing authority elects not to agree, as in this case, the Civil Service Board in essence has no authority at all. This is not what the Legislature envisioned when it enacted the exception. When an agreement no longer exists between the Board and LCG, as in this case, then the statutory minimum controls as originally enacted by the Legislature. This is the only way R.S. 33:2214.2 makes sense, otherwise it violates the Constitutional authority granted the Board in La. Const. Art. 14, § 15.27 and the Legislature in La. Const. Art. 6, § 14 as amended in 1991.[1]

    NOTES

    [1] La.R.S. 33:2214(A)(1) states:

    Each employee of the police departments of the municipalities embraced by this Subpart, except the city of Westwego, shall, after having served one year with a respective department, be entitled and given with full pay an annual vacation leave of fifteen days during each calendar year, which shall not be denied to any such employee for any reason whatsoever.

    [2] La.R.S. 33:2214.2 states: