Mayeaux v. Mayeaux , 536 So. 2d 836 ( 1988 )
[…] This reciprocal obligation is limited to life's basic necessities of food, clothing, shelter, and health care, and raises only upon proof of inability to obtain these necessities by other means or from other sources.

    The obligation of support continues past majority as long as the party seeking it is in need. Ramos v. Ramos, 425 So. 2d 989 (La.App. 5th Cir.1983); Butts on Behalf of Walker v. Butts, 428 So. 2d 1165 (La.App. 5th Cir.1983).

    LSA-R.S. 13:1401, which establishes the exclusive jurisdiction of the family court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge, states in its entirety:

    There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:

    (1) All proceedings in the interest of children under seventeen years of age as delinquent, neglected, or otherwise in need of the protection of the state, except capital crimes and attempted aggravated rape if committed by children fifteen years of age or older.

    (2) Of the trial of all persons charged with the violation of any law enacted for the protection of the physical, moral, or mental well-being of children under seventeen years of age, not punishable by death or hard labor.

    (3) All cases of desertion or nonsupport or criminal neglect of minors by either parent.

    (4) All cases of desertion or nonsupport or criminal neglect of a wife by her husband.

    (5) All proceedings under the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Law.

    (6) All proceedings for the adoption of minors, to decree minors abandoned and for the relinquishment or termination of parental rights.

    (7) All actions for divorce, separation from bed and board, annulment of marriages, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, alimony and support, custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, *838 including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees to the wife in judgments of divorce and separation, the cumulation of and rendering executory of alimony, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under judgments of the court for alimony and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge.