Foster v. Hunt , 220 So. 2d 179 ( 1969 )
[…] After carefully reviewing the record, we concur with the findings of the trial court. We certainly do not think that the Judge a quo committed manifest error in these determinations.

    For reasons hereinafter stated, we are of the further opinion that the Trial Judge properly applied the applicable law to the aforesaid findings of fact.

    LSA-R.S. 32:234 sets out the duty of drivers of motor vehicles when approaching flashing signals, such as the one used to control traffic at the intersection involved in this collision. It provides:

    “A; Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic *182sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
    (1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL) — When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest cross-walk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
    (2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL) — When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution.”

    We find that Alex J. Hunt was clearly negligent in failing to maintain a proper lookout as he entered an intersection controlled by a blinking red light and in proceeding into that intersection without first ascertaining that he could do so in safety.