Self v. Self , 228 So. 2d 518 ( 1969 )
[…] Carl Self alleged in his divorce suit that his wife resided in Houston, Texas and claimed she was living there in adultery with another man. Brenda Self did not make a personal appearance at the trial and all appearances were made through court appointed counsel who was Brenda’s counsel of record in the separation suit.

    At the trial the evidence of adultery may have been sufficient, but clearly the only proof which could be considered competent consisted of acts which supposedly took place in Houston, Texas. Code of Civil Procedure Article 10, subd. A (7) requires that the grounds for divorce be committed or have occurred in this State or the matrimonial domicile must be in Louisiana, to-wit:

    “A. A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
    * * * * * *