Jordan v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co. , 260 So. 2d 115 ( 1972 )
[…] Jordan v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co. , 260 So. 2d 115 ( 1972 )


Menu:
  • FRUGÉ, Judge.

    The plaintiff has sued to recover damages occasioned by the death of three of his dairy cows, and the serious injury of a fourth. The suit is based on LSA-R.S. 45:504 which reads:

    “In suits against railroad companies for the loss of stock killed or injured by them, it is sufficient, in order for the plaintiff and owner to recover, to prove the killing or injury, unless it is shown by the defendant company that the killing or injury was not the result of fault or carelessness on their part or the negligent or indifferent running or management of their locomotive or train.”

    About 7:30 on the evening of October 16, 1970, the defendant’s train was traveling south to north in the Parish of Sabine.