Edwards v. Edwards , 268 So. 2d 682 ( 1972 )
[…] C.C.P. Article 2127: “The clerk of the trial court shall have the duty of preparing the record on appeal. He shall cause it to be lodged with the appellate court on or before the return day or any extension thereof, upon the timely payment to him by the appellant of all fees due in connection with the appeal, including the filing fee required by the appellate court to lodge the appeal. Failure of the clerk to prepare and lodge the record on appeal either timely or correctly shall not prejudice the appeal."
    C.C.P. Article 2161 reads in part: “An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. * * *”
    LSA-R.S. 13:352 provides in part: “The clerks of all of the courts of appeal shall charge the following fees: (1) For filing the record of appeal — twenty-five dollars * * *”