Wayne v. Green , 389 So. 2d 104 ( 1980 )
[…] Section 502 thereof (R.S. 18:502) provides:

    “A notice of withdrawal shall be effective when it is filed with the secretary of state, and the candidate who filed the notice no longer shall be qualified as a candidate in the election from which he withdrew. If the election ballot was printed with a withdrawn candidate’s name on it, any votes received by the withdrawn candidate shall be void.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Subpart F of Part IV of Chapter 5 of the Code deals with the election of candidates. Section 511(A) thereof [R.S. 18:511(A)] pertaining to a primary election provides in pertinent part:

    “A. Majority vote. A candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast for an office in a primary election is elected.... ” (Emphasis supplied.)

    We agree with appellee the issue here presented is identical to the one before the court in Murphy v. Democratic Executive Committee, 140 So.2d 249 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1962).