Volz v. Hertz Rent-A-Car , 552 So. 2d 1311 ( 1989 )
[…] She asserts her written consent was never obtained.

    In response, the defendants point to an affidavit filed by Reed on June 28, 1988, in which he states he was apprised of and agreed to the settlement and has no objection to it. The defendants also cite Scott v. Kemper Ins. Co., 377 So.2d 66 (La.1979), in which our Supreme Court held that R.S. 37:218 cannot be literally applied so as to permit a discharged attorney with a recorded contingency fee contract to nullify the client’s later filed settlement.

    R.S. 37:218 states, in pertinent part:

    “By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit * * * in the assertion, prosecution or defense of which he is employed * * *. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the *1314client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending * * *. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition had been made.”