Montecino v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. , 240 So. 3d 229 ( 2017 )
[…] Due to DPSC's policy, all of his 1,096 days earned at the rate of 3 days for every 17 days served for his 20-year sentence for manslaughter, are considered earned at the start of his sentence and can be forfeited. According to the record and the Commissioner's report, Montecino has lost or forfeited 1,245 days of good time for disciplinary infractions that were not appealed. Consequently, Montecino's forfeitures clearly outnumbered his credits at the time of his appeal.

    The policy in question was operative within the statutory mandates and authority given to DPSC by La. R.S. 15:821.1 Moreover, La. R.S. 15:571.4 provides for the forfeiture of diminution of sentence, as follows:

    A. Determination shall be made by the secretary as to whether good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date has been earned by inmates in [DPSC's] custody. Good time, or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date, which has been earned by inmates in the custody of [DPSC] ..., shall not be forfeited except as provided in Subsection D of this Section.
    * * *
    D. [DPSC] shall adopt rules to govern the imposition of the forfeiture of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date for the causes enumerated in Subsection B of this Section and the restoration of good time or credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date under the conditions enumerated in Subsection C of this Section....

    This statute establishes that DPSC, and its secretary, have the authority and discretion to regulate how good time is both earned and forfeited; thus, DPSC's policy crediting all good time at the beginning of an offender's sentence is valid under both La. R.S. 15:821 and La.